Mimosa hostilis is one of the 400 species of genus Mimosa. It is also called Mimosa tenuiflora and Jurema Preta. The natural areas of its growth are Brazil, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, and Venezuela.
By appearance, Mimosa hostilis seems similar to a tree or a shrub. The average height is up to 8 meters, and it has bright green compound leaves. White flowers of Mimosa hostilis are fragrant and appear like a fern. However, the primary reason behind Mimosa hostilis’s popularity is its root bark.
Mimosa Hostilis Root Bark Dye – our natural dye that produces beautiful shades of purples and browns. Extremely high tannin count of 16% is what has made this dye so popular since ancient times. We source this mimosa from a sustainable grower in Columbia.
We believe that this is the best quality mimosa dye on the market far higher quality than Mexican mimosa and comparitive Brazilian sources.
There are many benefits of Mimosa hostilis root bark. Many applications as well, such as: cosmetic, art, dye, medical purposes, and more. Mimosa hostilis possesses surprisingly powerful properties. This root bark is native to the northeast of Brazil and the south of Mexico. The medicinal properties of mimosa hostilis are anti-infective, applied on burns, skin damage, wounds, etc. In 1984, after a horrific gas explosion in Mexico City killed 500 and left more than 5000 with severe burns, the Red Cross treated the burn patients with MHRB. It was so effective at healing their wounds and regenerating the skin that a year later, when an earthquake caused a series of explosions and fires, mimosa hostilis was again used to treat victims.
Since ancient times it has been used for healing. Mimosa hostilis is also called, Jurema Preta, Jurema or Tepezcohuite. If you want to restore the vitality of your skin, then mimosa hostilis is has what you’re looking for. It naturally restores your skin vitality and reduces aging through it’s regenerative properties.
The bark of Mimosa hostilis has a complicated chemical structure that makes it suitable for many skin problems. The collection of these many ingredients increases the delivery of benefits of this bark. It possesses many therapeutic benefits.
Click on the different category headings to find out more. You can also change some of your preferences. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our websites and the services we are able to offer.
Essential Website Cookies
These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features.
We provide you with a list of stored cookies on your computer in our domain so you can check what we stored. Due to security reasons we are not able to show or modify cookies from other domains. You can check these in your browser security settings.
Other external services
We also use different external services like Google Webfonts, Google Maps, and external Video providers. Since these providers may collect personal data like your IP address we allow you to block them here. Please be aware that this might heavily reduce the functionality and appearance of our site. Changes will take effect once you reload the page.
Google Webfont Settings:
Google Map Settings:
Google reCaptcha Settings:
Vimeo and Youtube video embeds: